Civil Action NO. 13-00216
[…] Claimant further contends that the record does not contain any evidence that the Commissioner carried her Step five burden. The Court agrees. "[A]t step five the burden shifts to the Commissioner to show that there is other gainful employment the Claimant is capable of performing in spite of his existing impairments. If the Commissioner meets this burden, the Claimant must then prove he in fact cannot perform the alternate work." Step five expressly requires the need for "thoroughness in evaluation on an individualized basis." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(1) ("Assessment of functional limitations is a complex and highly individualized process that requires us to consider multiple issues and all relevant evidence to obtain a longitudinal picture of your overall degree of functional limitation.").
Based on the foregoing, the Court concludes that this action should be remanded to the Administrative Law Judge to apply the correct legal standards at Step Four and Step Five. Accordingly,