Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Orange County, No. 06CC04518 Andrew P. Banks, Judge.
[…] [Citation.]” (Ibid., fn. omitted.)
Section 201, subdivision (a) provides in part: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” The term “wages” is defined in section 200, subdivision (a), as follows: “‘Wages’ includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” (Italics added.)