Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Orange County, No. 06CC04518 Andrew P. Banks, Judge.
[…] Section 226, subdivision (g) provides that an employee may bring an action for injunctive relief to ensure compliance with this section. Section 226.6 criminalizes a knowing and intentional violation of section 226 as a misdemeanor carrying a penalty of a maximum $1,000 fine and/or imprisonment for up to one year. (See Gentry, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 456 [“‘“the Legislature’s decision to criminalize certain employer conduct reflects a determination [that] the conduct affects a broad public interest”’”].)
4. Right to Payment of Commissions as Wages
Section 201, subdivision (a) provides in part: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Section 200, subdivision (a) provides: “‘Wages’ includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” (Italics added; see Koehl v. Verio, Inc. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1329 [“commission payments can be wages under the express description of section 200 and applicable cases”].)
In Smith v.