Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Orange County, No. 06CC04518 Andrew P. Banks, Judge.
[…] [Citation.]” (Ibid., fn. omitted.)
Section 201, subdivision (a) provides in part: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” The term “wages” is defined in section 200, subdivision (a), as follows: “‘Wages’ includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” (Italics added.)
Section 202, subdivision (a) provides in part: “If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.”