Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Orange County, No. 06CC04518 Andrew P. Banks, Judge.
[…] None of them filed their claims against RHI within six months of the date that his or her employment with RHI ended. RHI’s answer to the first amended complaint asserted, as the eighth affirmative defense, the limitation on claims provision in the employment agreements barred their claims.
C.
Plaintiffs’ Claims for Violations of Wage and Hour Laws Are Based on Unwaivable and Fundamental Statutory Rights.
Section 219, subdivision (a) provides: “Nothing in this article shall in any way limit or prohibit the payment of wages at more frequent intervals, or in greater amounts, or in full when or before due, but no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” (Italics added.) Section 219 is located within article 1 of division 2, part 1, chapter 1 of the Labor Code.