Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Orange County, No. 06CC04518 Andrew P. Banks, Judge.
[…] (Id. at p. 1294.) The court stated: “‘[T]he [California] Labor Code provisions at issue, [primarily sections 226.7 and 512,] as well as the wage order, are designed to protect individual employees. Indeed, meal period provisions address some of “the most basic demands of an employee’s health and welfare.”... Moreover, the text of the wage order and the statutory provisions... make clear that the right to meal periods is a generally applicable labor standard that is not subject to waiver by agreement. As stated plainly in § 219, the right cannot “in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral or implied.”’ [Citation.] Thus, to the extent Gentry may be limited to unwaivable statutory rights, it applies here because, under section 219, the meal and rest period laws cannot be waived.”