Pellegrino v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 98-4579 (2004)
[…] In the instant case, the Defendants raised a defense of sovereign immunity that a justice of this Court found to have merit. Notwithstanding the determination of the Supreme Court to the contrary, this Court cannot find that the invocation of that defense represented a complete absence of a justicable issue. Accordingly, this Court finds that Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to § 9-1-45.

R.I.G.L. 1956 § 9-29-21: Sanctions

Finally, Plaintiffs assert that they are entitled to reimbursement of their attorney's fees under § 9-29-21, which is the statutory embodiment of this Court's authority under the Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 11. That section provides in pertinent part:

"The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him or her that he or she has read the pleading, motion, or other paper; that to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation . . . If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, may impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee."