Pellegrino v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 98-4579 (2004)
[…] An aggrieved person who prevails in an action authorized by this section, in addition to other damages, is entitled to an award of the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorney's fees in an amount to be fixed by the court."

Plaintiffs' Complaint does not assert a claim under the Rhode Island Civil Rights Act. Accordingly, Plaintiffs cannot be deemed a prevailing party thereunder, and the Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to G.L. § 42-112-2.

G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45

Plaintiffs next contend that they are entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45, which provides,

"The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court (a) finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact by the losing party."

Although Plaintiffs included a cause of action for breach of contract in their complaint, neither the trial court nor the appellate court found the existence of a contract or a breach thereof as the basis for defendants' liability.