Pellegrino v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 98-4579 (2004)
[…] Id. at 266-67. No such amendment was made to assert such a claim in the instant matter.

Equal Access to Justice Act

Plaintiffs next argue that they are entitled to attorney's fees under the provisions of G.L. 1956 § 42-92-1, also known as the Equal Access to Justice Act. While § 42-92-1 provides that attorney's fees may be awarded when individuals contest unjust agency actions, § 42-92-3 clarifies the types of proceedings to which § 42-92-1 applies. Section 42-92-3 provides in pertinent part:

"Award of reasonable litigation expenses. —

(a) Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expense if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer may, at his or her discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust. The award shall be made at the conclusion of any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not limited to, conclusions by a decision, an informal disposition, or termination of the proceeding by the agency. The decision of the adjudicatory officer under this chapter shall be made a part of the record and shall include written findings and conclusions. No other agency official may review the award."