Pellegrino v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 98-4579 (2004)
[…] The adjudicative officer may, at his or her discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust. The award shall be made at the conclusion of any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not limited to, conclusions by a decision, an informal disposition, or termination of the proceeding by the agency. The decision of the adjudicatory officer under this chapter shall be made a part of the record and shall include written findings and conclusions. No other agency official may review the award."

Section 42-92-2(2) defines an adjudicatory proceeding as one that is "conducted by or on behalf of the state administratively or quasi-judicially which may result in the loss of benefits, the imposition of a fine, the adjustment of a tax assessment, the suspension or revocation of a license, permit, or which may result in the compulsion or restriction of the activities of a party." Furthermore § 42-92-4 states that "[a]ny agency authorized to conduct an adjudicatory hearing shall, by rule, establish uniform procedures for the submission and consideration of applications for an award under this section."