Pellegri v. Barnhart
[…] See Popps v. Barnhart, 2004 WL 240566 (D. Mass.) (dismissing plaintiff's Complaint alleging that her right to due process was violated when the Appeals Council vacated and remanded the ALJ's entire decision even though plaintiff only appealed the determination of the onset of her disability and the Commissioner did not appeal at all.). Furthermore, under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(a), "[t]he Appeals Council may limit the issues it considers if it notifies you and the other parties of the issues it will review." Here, the notice of the decision to the plaintiff, dated February 14, 2002, stated that "[i]f you file an appeal, the Council will consider all of my decision, even the parts with which you agree. . . . Requesting review places the entire record of your case before the Council.