2023-CA-0694
[…] (a) A person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product.
The Werner defendants have maintained that they cannot be considered manufacturers as defined by the statute, as they had no contact with the subject ladder. They further assert that La. R.S. 9:2800.53(1)(a), which is commonly known as the apparent-manufacturer doctrine, applies only to sellers or distributors of a product that actually handled and profited from the sale of the product. However, we find that the statute contains no such limitation. La. R.S. 9:2800.53(1)(a) succinctly provides that "[a] person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product" is considered a manufacturer.
The apparent-manufacturer doctrine "allows a plaintiff to hold a seller or distributor liable for injuries caused by a product defect, when the seller leads a reasonable consumer to believe that it is the manufacturer of the product." Martin v.