2023-CA-0694
[…] The Werner Defendants submit that they assumed certain liabilities of Werner Co. (PA) but did not assume any future product liability claims from the previous Werner companies. The Asset Purchase Agreement also provided that Werner Co. (PA) would change its corporate and company names to avoid confusion. Pursuant thereto, the name was changed to Old Ladder.
Plaintiffs opposed the motion for summary judgment arguing that the Werner Defendants should be considered the manufacturers of the ladder pursuant to La. R.S. 9:2800.53(1)(a) of the Louisiana Products Liability Act ("LPLA"), which defines manufacturer to include "[a] person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be a manufacturer of the product." Plaintiffs further argued that the date upon which the ladder was fully assembled and sold was a material question of fact.
The motion for summary judgment was denied November 5, 2021. The Werner Defendants' writ application to this Court was denied. Pellecer v.