C.A. No. 00-5246
[…] Abuse of Discretion
Pelleccione's final argument charges that the Hearing Officer abused his discretion in two ways: first, Pelleccione claims that the Hearing Officer incorrectly took "notice" of the existence of a temporary ramp sufficient to safely meet Pelleccione's access needs, and second, Pelleccione claims that the Hearing Officer erred "by discrediting [Pelleccione's] reasons for wanting access to his heater and hot water system."
The standards for the admissibility of evidence at administrative hearings is dictated by statute.
Section 42-35-10 provides:
"(a) . . . . The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. . . . Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form; . . . .