C.A. No. 00-5246
[…] The Act requires the State plan to provide for methods of administration that the RSA finds necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 721(a)(6)(A).
RSA promulgated rules pursuant to the Act. See 34 C.F.R. Part 361 (2000). These rules again require that State plans establish rules and procedures that ensure financial accountability within the program. See 34 C.F.R. § 361.12. Further, Section 361.50 provides:
"The State plan must assure that the State unit develops and maintains written policies covering the nature and scope of each of the vocational rehabilitation services . . . . and the criteria under which each service is provided. The policies must ensure that the provision of services is based on the rehabilitation needs of each individual as identified in that individual's IWRP and is consistent with that individual's informed choice. The written policies may not establish arbitrary limits on the nature and scope of vocational rehabilitation services to be provided to the individual. . . . The policies must be developed with the following provisions:
(d) Authorization of Services. The State unit shall establish policies related to the timely authorization of services, including any conditions under which verbal authorization can be given."
Rhode Island formally accepted the provisions of the Act. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 42-12-1 et seq. State law directs the DHS to "cooperate, pursuant to agreements, with the federal government in carrying out the purposes of any federal statutes pertaining to vocational rehabilitation."