C.A. No. 00-5246
[…] Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority, et al. v. Rhode Island Labor Relations Board, et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).
Federal and State Law Considerations
Pelleccione first claims that the DHS Hearing Officer "failed to follow Federal and state law, by failing to require [ORS] to provide the services agreed upon by [his] IWRP." To support his argument, Pelleccione cites 29 U.S.C. § 722 (b)(2)(3), which states:
The IWRP was the term used in Federal law prior to a 1998 amendment in the Act, which renamed the IWRP as an "Individual Plan for Employment" or "IPE." See 29 U.S.C. § 722 (b) (1998). For the purposes of this Decision, the two terms can be considered interchangeable.
"Mandatory components of an individualized plan for employment. Regardless of the approach selected by an eligible individual to develop an individualized plan for employment, an individualized plan for employment shall, at a minimum, contain mandatory components consisting of —
(A) a description of the specific employment outcome that is chosen by the eligible individual, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the eligible individual, and, to the maximum extent appropriate, results in employment in an integrated setting;
(B) (i) a description of the specific vocational rehabilitation services that are —
(I) needed to achieve the employment outcome, including, as appropriate, the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services, and personal assistance services, including training in the management of such services; and
(II) provided in the most integrated setting that is appropriate for the service involved and is consistent with the informed choice of the eligible individual; and (ii) timelines for the achievement of the employment outcome and for the initiation of the services;
(C) a description of the entity chosen by the eligible individual . . . . that will provide the vocational rehabilitation services, and the methods used to procure such services;
(D) a description of criteria to evaluate progress toward achievement of the employment outcome;
(E) the terms and conditions of the individualized plan for employment, including, as appropriate, information describing —
(i) the responsibilities of the designated State unit;
(ii) the responsibilities of the eligible individual, including —
(I) the responsibilities the eligible individual will assume in relation to the employment outcome of the individual;
(II) if applicable, the participation of the eligible individual in paying for the costs of the plan; and