Pellecchia v. Conn. Light
[…] While that is not a requirement of dismissal with prejudice as a sanction, when coupled with the fact that, here, no improper certificate was filed, it is a factor which militates against such a sanction. Also, no affirmative acknowledgment of a sanctions consequence for noncompliance with a court order is present in the plaintiff's filings.

In addition to Practice Book § 17-19, which, as stated above, provides that a nonsuit may be entered for failure to comply with a court order, Practice Book § 10-18 similarly states that "[p]arties failing to plead according to the rules and orders of the judicial authority may be nonsuited or defaulted, as the case may be." See General Statutes § 52-119 ("Parties failing to plead according to the rules and orders of the court may be nonsuited or defaulted, as the case may be"). Where a party has failed to comply with a request to revise, a nonsuit is a proper remedy. See Connecticut Light Power Co. v. St. John, 80 Conn.App. 767, 774, 837 A.2d 841 (2004). Similarly, a nonsuit is an appropriate remedy for noncompliance with a court order concerning a request to revise.