Pella Realty, LLC v. Paterson City
[…] See 11 N.J.R. 263(b). Specifically, the Regulations separated the terms revaluation and reassessment into three distinct categories: (1) "voluntary revaluation, when a taxing district proposes to revalue real property in said district voluntarily" (N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.14(a)); (2) "revaluation ordered by county board of taxation" (N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.14(b)); and (3) "reassessment, when an assessor proposes to revise the assessment list" (N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.14(c)). 11 N.J.R. 263(b). Notably, when referring to the term "revaluation," the Director cross-referenced the Regulations with N.J.S.A. 54:3-22, which characterizes a program "in which the taxing district shall have completed and put into operation a district-wide revaluation program." N.J.S.A. 54:3-22.