CIVIL NO. 17-00529 DKW-KJM
[…] "Non-taxable expenses are awarded pursuant to state law in diversity cases." CUMIS Ins. Soc., Inc. v. CU Pac. Audit Sols., LLC, CIV NO. 14-00140 LEK-BMK, 2015 WL 13234467, at *10 (D. Haw. Nov. 20, 2015), adopted in 2016 WL 8710196 (D. Haw. Jan. 15, 2016) (citing Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Law Offices of Conrado Joe Sayas, Jr., 250 F.3d 1234, 1236 (9th Cir. 2001)); Pascual v. Aurora Loan Servs., Civil No. 10-00759 JMS-KSC, 2012 WL 5881972, at *11 (D. Haw. Oct. 31, 2012), adopted in 2012 WL 5881858 (D. Haw. Nov. 21, 2012) (same). Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 607-9 expressly allows for recovery of "[a]ll actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court . . . ." HRS § 607-9. Local Rule 54.2(f)(4) mandates that, "[i]n addition to identifying each requested nontaxable expense, the movant shall set forth the applicable authority entitling the movant to such expense and should attach copies of invoices and receipts, if possible."