Pelissero v. Seraly
[…] Did the [trial c]ourt abuse its discretion or err as a matter of law by its failure to credit sufficient evidence offered by [Appellant]?

Appellant's Brief at 5-6.

Appellant challenges an order imposing sanctions, including attorneys’ fees, based upon his conduct before the trial court. We apply the following principles in assessing such claims.

Section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code provides that a participant in a legal proceeding may be awarded counsel fees "as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7).

"Our ability to review the grant of attorney[s'] fees is limited, and we will reverse only upon a showing of plain error." Diament v. Diament , 816 A.2d 256, 270 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citation omitted).