Pelican, LLC v. Chief Admin. of the Occupational Safety & Health Admin.
[…] Original Roofing Co., 135 Nev. at 143, 442 P.3d at 149. Actual or constructive knowledge can by proven by showing "that the employer either knew, or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could have known of the presence of the violative condition." Id. (quoting Pride Oil Well Serv., 15 BNA OSHC 1809, 1814 (No. 86-692, 1992)). Reasonable diligence includes conduct such as: foreseeing "potential hazardous conditions," implementing "measures to prevent those conditions," and routinely examining worksite conditions. Id. NRS 618.625(3) defines a "serious" violation to occur when there is "a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists ... unless the employer did not and could not, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation." (Emphasis added.)

Here, Pelican conflates the two standards governing serious and willful violations. It argues that it cannot be found liable for having "actual knowledge" of a violation if it did not know that the condition violated any regulation.