E045444.
[…] E. Legal Disability
Plaintiffs contend they adequately pleaded legal disability sufficient to toll the statute of limitations. In the SAC, plaintiffs alleged they were legally incapacitated following decedents death. Specifically, plaintiffs alleged that after May 31, 2005, they were "in a state of shock, grief, dismay, mourning and severe emotional distress, such that they were incapacitated, and incapable of caring for themselves, conducting business affairs or understanding the nature or effects of their own, or others acts."
Section 352, subdivision (a) provides: "If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." For purposes of section 352, the term "insane" means "a condition of mental derangement which renders the sufferer incapable of caring for his property or transacting business, or understanding the nature or effects of his acts." (Hsu v. Mt.