Pekin Ins. Co. v. Murphy
[…] A motion pursuant to section 2-619

admits all well-pleaded facts and reasonable inferences therefrom, and the motion should be granted only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would support a cause of action. Feltmeier v. Feltmeier, 207 Ill. 2d 263, 277-78 (2003). When ruling on a motion pursuant to section 2-619, a court must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Porter v. Decatur Memorial Hospital, 227 Ill. 2d 343, 352 (2008). A party may raise lack of standing as an affirmative matter under section 2-619(a). Winnebago County Citizens for Controlled Growth v. County of Winnebago, 383 Ill. App. 3d 735, 739 (2008). A motion pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code asserts the claim is "barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). Our supreme court has explained the phrase " 'affirmative matter' encompasses any defense other than a negation of the essential allegations of the plaintiff's cause of action." Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 115 (1993).