holding that conversion of the physical embodiment of a copyright work was not preempted by the Copyright Act
[…] Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986). However, the mere existence of some evidence in support of the non-movant will not be sufficient to support a denial of a motion for summary judgment; there must be enough evidence to enable a jury to reasonably find for the non-movant on that issue. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986). Thus, if the evidence is "merely colorable, or is not significantly probative," summary judgment may be granted. Id.
II. Preemption By The Copyright Act
Section 301(a) of the Copyright Act provides that:
[A]ll legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103 . . . are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.17 U.S.C.A. § 301(a).
However, subsection b(1) makes explicit that the preemption provision does not apply if the subject matter of the claim does not come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103. 17 U.S.C. § 301(b)(1). Subsection 301(b) (3) imposes a further limitation — that "[n]othing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State with respect to activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106." 17 U.S.C. § 301(b) (3). Section 106 gives the owner of a copyright the exclusive rights to carry out and to authorize, inter alia, the reproduction of the copyrighted material, the preparation of derivative works, and the distribution of copies. 17 U.S.C. § 106.