01-23-2012
[…] Ziegler, Inc., 424 N.W.2d 834, 835-36 (Minn. App. 1988) (finding that employee quit when she refused to sign a disciplinary form, left the premises and did not return); Seacrist v. City of Cottage Grove, 344 N.W.2d 889, 892 (Minn. App. 1984) (holding that an employee quit when he wrote a resignation letter that was accepted by his employer). An employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if the employee voluntarily quit the employment, unless an exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2010). In contrast, a discharge occurs when "any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity." Id., subd. 5(a) (2010); see Midland Elec., Inc. v. Johnson, 372 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Minn. App. 1985).
Here, respondents were individually told by Beyer, the branch operations manager, that they had to sign the TSM agreement or they would no longer be able to work for the company.