Peikes v. Waterford Zon. Bd. of App.
[…] In their amended complaint, plaintiffs allege that they are aggrieved by decision of the ZBA because they own land abutting the land involved in the decision. The evidence indicates that both plaintiffs own real property on East Wharf Road in the Town of Waterford, which abuts property which was the subject of the appeal before the Board.

From such evidence, the court finds that plaintiffs are aggrieved by the decision of the Board and have standing to proceed with this appeal.

b. Timeliness and Service of Process

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8(b) "an appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within 15 days from the date the notice of the decision was published as required by the General Statutes . . ." Notice of the decision which is the subject of this appeal was published in the New London Day on December 11, 2008. This action was commenced by service of process on the Board and the defendant on December 23, 2008.