Peik v. Kawesch
[…] (Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Committee, supra, 531 U.S. at pp. 352-353, citing Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr (1996) 518 U.S. 470; see generally Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc. (1992) 505 U.S. 504, 517 [recognizing that where Congress has enacted legislation that includes an express preemption provision, matters outside the scope of the express provision are not preempted].)

For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the Plaintiffs' medical malpractice and fraud claims are not preempted by section 337(a) of the Act.

3. Punitive Damages

Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13 provides in relevant part that:

"(a) In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established . . . there is a substantial probability . . . the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code[, which authorizes an award of punitive damages where the defendant is guilty of oppression, fraud or malice]."