Peik v. Kawesch
[…] The superior court denied the motion without prejudice, concluding that the Plaintiffs had not submitted evidence showing a substantial probability that they would prevail on the proposed claim. The Plaintiffs appeal from this ruling, arguing that the court erred in denying their motion because their evidence was sufficient to show fraud, oppression or malice. During the pendency of this appeal, however, Kawesch died unexpectedly, a situation that renders the Plaintiffs' appellate challenge to this ruling moot as to him. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 377.42 ["In an action or proceeding against a decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, on a cause of action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages"]; compare Whelan v. Rallo (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 989, 991-996 and authorities cited therein [holding that a punitive damage award that is entered as part of a judgment prior to the defendant's death survives the death].)