No. ED 79192.
[…] Our analysis of whether first-degree tampering is a lesser-included offense of stealing begins with section 556.041, which proscribes in some instances prosecuting a person with more than one offense resulting from the same conduct. Section 556.041 provides that when the same conduct by a person may establish the commission of more than one crime, the person may be prosecuted for each offense, with four exceptions. The first exception is that a person may not be convicted of more than one offense if "one offense is included in the other, as defined in section 556.046." Section 556.041(1). Section 556.046, the codification of theBlockburger test, enumerates three instances in which an offense is a lesser-included offense. Movant argues that first-degree tampering is a lesser-included offense of stealing because first-degree tampering "is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of" stealing. Section 556.056.1(1).
Section 556.041 provides:
When the same conduct of a person may establish the commission of more than one offense he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if
(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in section 556.046; or
(2) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or
(3) The offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct; or
(4) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the person's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.
Section 556.046 provides:
1. A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when
(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(2) It is specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or
(3) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein.
2. The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.