No. 339620
[…] Petitioner further argues that a respondent's failure to comply with the requirements of MCR 3.303(N) triggers the requirement set forth in MCL 600.4352(1) that the circuit court must discharge the petitioner from confinement.
Petitioner's argument is without merit. Assuming that respondent failed to comply with the requirements of MCR 3.303(N) by filing a nonconforming answer, such a failure does not empower a circuit court to order a prisoner's release from confinement.
MCL 600.4352 provides for the discharge of a prisoner as follows:
(1) If no legal cause is shown for the restraint, or for the continuation thereof, the court or judge shall discharge the person restrained from the restraint under which he is held.
(2) Obedience to any order for the discharge of any prisoner may be enforced by the court or judge granting such order, by arrest in the same manner as is herein provided for disobedience to a writ of habeas corpus, and with like effect in all respects. The person guilty of disobedience to an order for the discharge of any prisoner is liable to the party aggrieved in the sum of $1,000.00 damages, in addition to any special damages the party may have sustained.
(3) No sheriff or other officer is liable to any civil action for obeying any such order of discharge. [MCL 600.4352(1).]
Petitioner's proposed interpretation of the statute was squarely addressed and rejected by this Court in Phillips v Warden, State Prison of Southern Mich, 153 Mich App 557, 565-566; 396 NW2d 482 (1986). In Phillips, the petitioner filed a complaint for issuance of a writ of habeas corpus and the circuit court issued an order to show cause why the writ should not be granted. The respondent repeatedly failed to file any response, despite being given numerous opportunities to do so.