Pehle v. Dufour
[…] To determine whether the work underlying a compensation claim is de minimis, trial courts should consider "(1) the practical administrative difficulty of recording the additional time; (2) the aggregate amount of compensable time; and (3) the regularity of the additional work." Lindow v. United States, 738 F.2d 1057, 1063 (9th Cir. 1984).

The fact that an employer provides a car for the employee's use in commuting to and from work does not make the commute time compensable. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2) ("For purposes of this subsection, the use of an employer's vehicle for travel by an employee and activities performed by an employee which are incidental to the use of such vehicle for commuting shall not be considered part of the employee's principal activities if the use of such vehicle for travel is within the normal commuting area for the employer's business or establishment and the use of the employers vehicle is subject to an agreement on the part of the employer and the employee or representative of such employee."); see also Adams v. United States, 471 F.3d 1321, 1326-28 (Fed. Cir. 2006); Rutti v. LoJack Corp., Inc., 596 F.3d 1046, 1051, 1059 (9th Cir. 2010) (time employee spent driving to and from job sites in vehicle his employer provided was not compensable even if it was a condition of employment).