Civil Action No. 14-2371 (RMB)
[…] Id. at 2. No statement in the instant complaint suggests that this IACA administrative process has ended or has yielded a legally deficient result. Rather, it appears that the administrative process is duly underway.
Plaintiff, however, opines that his IACA damages should be in the amount of "$37,000[.]00 . . . to cover his medication, treatment, visits to the eye doctor every six months and further surgeries." Instant Matter, Docket Entry No. 2, at 3.
Plaintiff's instant complaint fails to state a claim.
Statutory authority for the IACA is found at 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4), which created the Prison Industries Fund in order to compensate "inmates or their dependents for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined." The implementing regulations for this no-fault compensation program are found at 28 C.F.R. § 301.101 et seq. These regulations set the parameters for an inmate who desires to pursue compensation under the IACA and the process of seeking such compensation.