20920/01.
[…] Sagonas, 28 A.D.3d 468 (2nd Dept. 2006); Spangenberg v. Chaloupka, 229 A.D.2d 482 (2nd Dept. 1996); Kanner v. Gerber, 197 A.D.2d 673 (2nd Dept. 1993). It is beyond dispute that "[s]ervice is only effective . . . when it is made pursuant to the appropriate method authorized by the CPLR." Markoff v. South Nassau Community Hosp., 61 N.Y.2d 283, 288 (1984); Feinstein v. Bergner. 48 N.Y.2d 234, 241 (1979);Foy v. 1120 Ave. of Americas Associates, 223 A.D.2d 232 (2nd Dept. 1996). Here, plaintiff contends that service was effected by service upon a person of suitable age and discretion.
CPLR 308(2) authorizes service, inter alia, by delivery of the summons and complaint within the State to "a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served." At the traverse hearing, Mallilo, without benefit of a log book or any written memoranda other than the affidavits of service, testified that on October 16, 2001, he served a summons and complaint upon both defendants at 30-03 92nd Street, East Elmhurst, New York, by service upon "John Doe