No. COA09-1448
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 44A-8 and-18 (2009). Specifically, it entitles a subcontractor to a lien on funds paid to the contractor or subcontractor with whom it had dealt for the improvements for which the subcontractor had provided labor, materials, or rental equipment. Part 2 requires the subcontractor to follow specific procedures, including serving the party the subcontractor dealt with a "notice of claim of lien upon funds." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-20 (2009). A suggested format for a notice of claim of lien upon funds is contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-19 (2009).
In the instant case, SAB was both: (1) an owner of the properties under Part 1, by virtue of the Subleases, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-7 (2009) ("An `owner' is a person who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who ordered the improvement to be made."); and (2) a contractor under Part 2, based upon the language in the Subleases requiring it to make improvements upon the properties. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-17 ("`Contractor' means a person who contracts with an owner to improve real property.").