Civil Action No. 1:04CV-138-M.
[…] In White, the Kentucky Supreme Court also noted that KRS 304.11-040, which defines the procedures for service of process on unauthorized insurers in Kentucky, does not confer jurisdiction on Kentucky courts. 83 S.W.3d at 532-33. The Court understands that, in rare cases, an injured party in Kentucky may have to file a suit out-of-state, but the requirement of personal jurisdiction ensures that an entity lacking minimum contacts with Kentucky will not have to defend a claim here.
LeQuire also cites KRS 304.39-060 of the MVRA, which states that, "Any person who registers, operates, maintains or uses a motor vehicle on the public roadways of this Commonwealth shall, as a condition of such registration, operation, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle and use of the public roadways, be deemed to have accepted the provisions of this subtitle, and in particular those provisions which are contained in this section." In the Court's view, this statute cannot be read to confer jurisdiction in Kentucky courts over a non-resident insurer who has no contacts with Kentucky other than the unilateral actions of its insured.