Peery v. Serenity Behavioral Health Systems
[…] But none of . . . our opinions lend support to that notion."), Abusaid v. Hillsborough County Bd. of County Comm'rs, 405 F.3d 1298, 1313 (11th Cir. 2005). Moreover, while this factor should be weighed heavily, it is not dispositive. Hess, 513 U.S. at 39.

CSBs are fiscally autonomous and solely liable for any losses due to suit. The statute specifically states that CSBs are wholly autonomous when it comes to their debts and liabilities. O.C.G.A. § 37-2-6(a), O.C.G.A. § 37-2-6.1(b)(16). In addition, the statute specifically makes CSBs solely liable in litigation. O.C.G.A. § 37-2-6.3(c) ("The state and counties in which the community service board operates shall not be considered a party to or liable under any such litigation."). There can be no question as to what these provisions show about CSBs — they are fiscally autonomous. As the Eleventh Circuit has said, "we have often stressed that the Eleventh Amendment is unlikely to protect an entity with fiscal autonomy." Hufford v.