PEER FOODS GROUP, INC. v. MESTA FOOD INC.
[…] According to the plaintiff's affidavit of service, service of process was effectuated on defendants by serving a copy of the pleadings on Ahi Lea, ("Lea"), who the plaintiff indicated was the managing agent of the corporation and Lea was a person authorized to accept service on behalf of both defendant Kalikas. Plaintiff s process server also stated that a copy of the Summons and Complaint was later mailed to the defendants

Based upon the plaintiff's allegations, this Court can exercise personal jurisdiction over non-resident Kalikas. (See NYCCCA § 404 [a] [1], [2]; see also CPLR § 302, [3]). NYCCCA § 404 (b) states that the service of a summons under this section "may be made in such manner and at such place, regardless of city or state lines, as would confer jurisdiction on supreme court in a like case." CPLR 313 titled "Service without the state giving personal jurisdiction" states that a person subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state pursuant to CPLR sections § 301 or § 302 may be served with the summons and complaint outside of the state "in the same manner as service is made