Peeples v. Omega Flex Inc.
[…] Bob Rigby, 62 B.R. at 906. The court explained that "Fla. Stat. § 672.313 does not limit express warranty to the actual seller in spite of the fact that a literal reading of the Section might so indicate, but also extends the same to the manufacturer of the goods if, in fact, an express warranty arose by virtue of other means described in the Statute." Bob Rigby, 62 B.R. at 906 (citation omitted). (The court ultimately found that the defendant was not liable because the plaintiff did not establish the existence of an express warranty. Id.)

Fla. Stat. § 672.313 provides in relevant part the following:

Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.


Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1).

In Cedars of Lebanon Hosp. Corp. v.