1:23-cv-00388(AMN/ML)
[…] Dkt. No. 38 at 2. In Response, Plaintiffs argue that a late quarterly report “is not neglect,” they were not required to send quarterly reports because Plaintiffs' intent was “no longer to homeschool” the children, the actions of Defendants were not “in ‘good faith' [because] the child [was not] in any imminent danger,” and Defendants did not follow the procedures outlined in 8 NYCRR § 100.10 before contacting the Office of Children and Family Services. Dkt. No. 39 at 4-9.
New York Social Services Law (“Social Services Law”) § 413 requires a school official to report suspected educational neglect when “reasonable cause exists to suspect that a child is abused or maltreated where a person comes before them in their professional or official capacity and states from personal knowledge facts, conditions, or circumstances which, if correct, would render the child an abused or maltreated child.” A school official who fails to report “suspected child abuse or maltreatment . . . shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” Social Services Law § 420.