1:23-cv-00388(AMN/ML)
[…] No. 28 at 3 (citing Social Services Law § 422).
Additionally, pursuant to Social Services Law § 419, a school district that complies in good faith with its reporting requirement is entitled to immunity. See Schlar v. Fayetteville, 753 N.Y.S.2d 636, 637 (4th Dep't 2002) (finding that a school district was immune from liability for good faith compliance with reporting requirements where it reported suspected educational neglect and “plaintiffs failed to present sufficient factual allegations that defendants were motivated by actual malice in making the report”).
Social Services Law § 419 states that “[a]ny person, official, or institution participating in good faith in . . . making of a report . . . or the disclosure of child protective services information . . . shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result by reason of such actions.”
Here, Plaintiffs allege that they notified the School District Defendants of their intentions to homeschool their son and then have their son receive his education at a private religious school, the “Valley of Baca.” Dkt.