INDEX NO.:37021/2007
[…] Cardino, specifically, his right to the value of one third of the inventory of Peek-a-Boo, Inc. (Judiciary Law § 753; Julius Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Richman , 98 A.D.2d 790, 470 N.Y.S.2d 19, 20 [2 Dept. 1983]).
The forgoing mandates a finding of civil contempt as against both Respondents since we credit Mr. Cardino's testimony in full and the Court's Order applied equally to both Mr. Lombardo Sr. and Mr. Lombardo Jr.
The Court having adjudicated the Respondents as being in civil contempt, the final question is what penalty, if any, is to be imposed? Judiciary Law § 773 states in relevant part that:
"If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender, and the case is not one where it is specially prescribed by law, that an action may be maintained to recover damages for the loss or injury, a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court."
As noted heretofore, the tax returns submitted by the Petitioner indicate that the yearly value of the Corporation's inventory ranged from $84,000.00 to approximately $100,000.00. It has also been clearly established that the benefit of the inventory was completely lost to Mr.