PEED v. NOOTH
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Unargued Claims

On page 19 of petitioner's supporting memorandum, he represents that he is proceeding on Grounds 4, 5, 9, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21, and 23 of the Petition. He has not supported the remainder of his claims or otherwise attempted to rebut the State's arguments that the unargued claims do not entitle him to relief. The court has nevertheless reviewed petitioner's unargued claims on the existing record and determined that they do not entitle him to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims).

II. Exhaustion and Procedural Default