Pedockie v. Bigelow
[…] Petitioner could not viably raise his 120-day speedy trial claim in a post-conviction petition. Any such claim would clearly have been procedurally barred. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1)(b) ("A person is not eligible for relief . . . upon any ground that . . . was raised or addressed at trial or on appeal.") (emphasis added).

Under the PCRA, a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed "within one year after the cause of action accrue[s]." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1). Given the facts of Petitioner's case, his cause of action accrued on the "last day for filing a petition for writ of certiorari in the Utah Supreme Court . . . if no petition for writ of certiorari is filed." Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(c). The Court of Appeals' decision on Petitioner's 120-day speedy trial claim became final on July 1, 2004. Petitioner had 30 days from that date to seek certiorari review with the Utah Supreme Court. See Utah R. App.