Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-1848
[…] Tr. Vol. III at 420; Appellant's App. Vol. II at 31-32, 34-35. Pedigo now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
I. Authorization for Blood Draw
[20] Pedigo argues that, under Indiana Code section 9-30-7-3, law enforcement was not permitted to offer him a chemical test after he had submitted to a portable breath test, which produced a negative result, when they did not have probable cause for intoxication. Indiana Code chapter 9-30-7 addresses a driver's "implied consent in accidents involving serious injury or death." Indiana Code section 9-30-7-3, the specific statute at issue here, provides:
(a) A law enforcement officer shall offer a portable breath test or chemical test to any person who the officer has reason to believe operated a vehicle that was involved in a fatal accident or an accident involving serious bodily injury. If
(1) the results of a portable breath test indicate the presence of alcohol;
(2) the results of a portable breath test do not indicate the presence of alcohol but the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person is under the influence of a controlled substance or another drug; or
(3) the person refuses to submit to a portable breath test;
the law enforcement officer shall offer a chemical test to the person.
(b) A law enforcement officer may offer a person more than one (1) portable breath test or chemical test under this section. However, all chemical tests must be administered within three (3) hours after the fatal accident or the accident involving serious bodily injury.