Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-1848
[…] Id. She cleans the collection site with iodine, collects the blood sample, and labels the vials. Id. Finally, she watches the officer place the blood samples and paperwork into the evidence box which is then sealed. Id.
[34] The evidence presented established that Nemeth was a person trained in obtaining bodily samples as required by Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(a). The evidence further showed that Nemeth was "acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician[.]" See Ind. Code § 9-30-6-6(a). We, therefore, conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it admitted Pedigo's blood draw results into evidence.
III. Inappropriate Sentence
[35] Pedigo also asserts that his sentence is inappropriate.