In Pedersen v. Monroe County Board of Assessment Appeals, 84 A.3d 402 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), this Court considered the taxability of storage sheds.
[…] This appeal followed.
Hearing testimony established that the Assessment Office had a policy of assessing all sheds that were 10 feet by 10 feet or larger. The Assessment Office also increased the market value of Pedersen's property by a small amount because his property was enclosed by a chain link fence; that increase is not at issue in this appeal.
Before addressing the argument raised on appeal, we note that Section 8811(a) of the Assessment Law provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Subjects of taxation enumerated.—Except as provided in subsection (b), all subjects and property made taxable by the laws of this Commonwealth for county, city, borough, town, township and school district purposes shall, as provided in this chapter, be valued and assessed at the annual rates, including all:
(1) Real estate, namely:
(i) houses;
(ii) house trailers and mobile homes permanently attached to land or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities;
(iii) buildings permanently attached to the land or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities;
(iv) lands, lots of ground and ground rents, trailer parks and parking lots;
....
(viii) telecommunication towers that have become affixed to land;
(2) All other things now taxable by the laws of this Commonwealth for taxing districts.
53 Pa.C.S. § 8811(a) (emphasis added).
Prior to enactment of the Assessment Law, Monroe County was governed by The Fourth to Eighth Class County Assessment Law, Act of May 21, 1942, P.L. 571, as amended,72 P.S. §§ 5453.101–5453.706, repealed by the Act of October 27, 2010, P.L. 895. That statutory scheme provided, in pertinent part, that the following shall be valued, assessed and subject to taxation: “(a) All real estate, to wit: Houses, house trailers and [mobile homes] permanently attached to land or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities, buildings, lands, lots of ground and ground rents, trailer parks and parking lots ... and all other real estate not exempt by law from taxation....” Section 201(a), 72 P.S. § 5453.201(a) (emphasis added) (repealed).