Civil Action 23-22399 (RK) (JTQ)
[…] Archie v. Mercer Cnty. Courthouse, No. 23-3553, 2023 WL 5207833, at *2 (D.N.J. Aug. 14, 2023) (citing Roman v. Jeffes, 904 F.2d 192, 194 n.l (3d Cir. 1990)).
III. DISCUSSION
A. IN FORMA PAUPERIS APPLICATION
In order to proceed in forma pauperis, Section 1915(a) requires Plaintiff to submit “an affidavit stating all income and assets, the plaintiff's inability to pay the filing fee, the ‘nature of the action,' and the ‘belief that the [plaintiff] is entitled to redress.'” Martinez v. Harrison, No. 233513, 2023 WL 5237130, at *1 (D.N.J. Aug. 15, 2023) (alteration in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)). Prisoners are additionally required to submit “a certified copy of the trust fund account statement... for the 6-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint. . . 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(2).
Plaintiff's certified trust fund account statement indicates that he had only $54.75 in his prison spending account at the time of the filing of the Complaint. (IFP at 4.) The Court finds that this demonstrates that Plaintiff is unable to pay the $405.00 filing fee.