H040008 H040222
[…] They argue that the court misallocated the burden of proof and that plaintiffs could not have prevailed "under the proper burden." Plaintiffs and Lou respond that defendants forfeited the burden of proof argument by failing to raise it below. They argue that the argument is in any event immaterial because the court provided two independent bases for its decision and the first was supported by substantial evidence. We agree with plaintiffs and Lou.
There is no dispute that the three-year limitations period prescribed by Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d) applies. That subdivision provides that a cause of action based on fraud or mistake "is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." (Ibid.) "Under the discovery rule, the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff suspects or should suspect that her injury was caused by wrongdoing." (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1110 (Jolly).)