H040008 H040222
[…] GBR explains that "[b]y this time, Cy and Lou and their wives held their interests as landlords under the 1963 Lease through living trusts." --------
2. Analysis
Defendants contend that plaintiffs' representation in the Estoppel Agreement that the 1963 lease "is in full force and effect in accordance with its terms" and "shall not be modified, amended, or altered" precluded them from later claiming that the lease was void and should be cancelled. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 622 provides that "[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest . . . ." An estoppel certificate is a "written instrument" within the meaning of Evidence Code section 622. (Plaza Freeway Ltd. Partnership v. First Mountain Bank (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 616, 626 (Plaza Freeway).)