Peckman v. Roseau River Watershed Dist.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 103E.095. In his appeal, Peckman challenged both the establishment of the improvement and the benefits and damages, though his claims were largely focused on the establishment order.

Although the two types of appeal differ, the relevant appeal period, which is at issue here, is the same for both. Both types of appeal require action within 30 days after the drainage authority's order is filed. See Minn. Stat. §§ 103E.091, subd. 2 (providing that, for a benefits-and-damages appeal, "[t]he appellant must file a notice of appeal with the auditor within 30 days after the order to be appealed is filed"), .095, subd. 1 (providing that, for an establishment appeal, "[t]he appellant must serve notice of the appeal to the auditor within 30 days after the order is filed").