ANDREW PECKERAR v. CATHLEEN PEARL
[…] Finding that there was "no other way" to structure summer access because of Peckerar and Pearl's inability to "communicate particularly well," the only "practical way to deal" with summer access was to modify the schedule. Judge Callahan then issued a new Summer Access Order, beginning in 2020, where Pearl and Peckerar would follow a week on, week off schedule.
Because the review hearing was held in July 2019, Judge Callahan divided up the remaining weeks of the summer between Peckerar and Pearl.
DISCUSSION
This case turns on the application of FL § 9-105, which provides:
In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions:
(1) order that the visitation be rescheduled;
(2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or
FL § 9-105 was enacted in 1994 to clarify the court's power to take remedial actions when a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation rights. Floor Report of H.B. 886, Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee (1994) (describing some judges as "reluctant" to exercise the power to remedy violations by modifying a custody order).