ANDREW PECKERAR v. CATHLEEN PEARL
[…] As to the first prerequisite, we think it is abundantly clear that this was a "custody or visitation proceeding," despite that it initially arose in the context of the review of a finding of contempt. We don't think that the drafters of FL § 9-105 intended a restrictive or technical interpretation. Rather, we think that this provision should be given the same broad definition provided in a nearby (although not directly applicable) section of the Family Law article, namely FL § 9.5-101(e)(2). That section, which provides definitions for the Uniform Child Custody and Jurisdiction Act ("UCCJEA"), provides a broad, commonsense definition of a "child custody proceeding" to include any proceeding for "divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue [of child custody] may appear." FL § 9.5-101(e)(2); see also Cabrera v. Mercado, 230 Md. App. 37, 83 (2016) (stating that under FL § 9.5-101(e) a proceeding where custody is an issue is a "custody proceeding").