ANDREW PECKERAR v. CATHLEEN PEARL
[…] We think there is no doubt that, as a matter of law, this contempt review proceeding satisfies the first prerequisite, that this was a "custody or visitation proceeding."
We understand that FL § 9-105 was drafted by a very different process from that which was used for FL §9.5-101, which is a uniform law prepared and recommended by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. Nonetheless, we believe that the General Assembly that adopted both provisions intended for us to apply them both in a consistent and harmonious manner.
The second prerequisite to application of FL § 9-105 is that the circuit court is required to make a finding that one party "has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order." FL § 9-105. Peckerar argues that there was "neither evidence nor facts" to support any finding of interference sufficient to warrant modification of the Custody Order.