Peck v. Tennessee Dept.
[…] B. Unanswered motions

Mr. Peck argues that the chancery court's failure to address his various motions prior to its order of dismissal was a violation of his due process rights. This argument has no merit.

From the record before us, we see no indication that the chancery court took any action on Mr. Peck's motions. Mr. Peck does not specify which motions he is addressing in his argument, other than he filed "numerous Motions, motions which were proper, but never acted upon by the trial court. . . ." As to Mr. Peck's motion for a change in venue, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-803 provides that "an action that accrued while the plaintiff inmate was housed in a facility operated by the department shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located." Thus, venue was proper in Wayne County, where the prison is located and where Mr. Peck filed his petition. And looking at Mr.