Peck v. Tennessee Dept.
[…] We review questions of law de novo, with no presumption of correctness afforded to the lower court's decision. Id.

IV. DISCUSSION A. Timeliness of the Petition

On appeal, Mr. Peck contends that the chancery court erred in the "calculation" of the time period in which he had to file the petition. We disagree.

Our legislature has the authority to place reasonable time limitations on the issuance of writs. Thandiwe v. Traughber , 909 S.W.2d 802, 803 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1994) (citing Fairhaven Corp. v. Tennessee Health Facilities Comm'n., 566 S.W.2d 885, 886 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1976)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 provides that "[s]uch party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court. . . ." Thus, it is clear that the petition of certiorari must be filed within sixty days of the challenged action. Rhoden v. Tennessee Dep't. of Corr. , 984 S.W.2d 955, 956 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1998) (citations omitted).