Pecina v. State
[…] Applicable Law

Section 9.31(a) of the Texas Penal Code ("the Code") defines the defensive theory of self-defense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a) (West 2011). Under section 9.31(a), "a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Id. The use of force by the actor against another is not justified if the actor provoked the other's use of unlawful force unless the actor abandons the encounter. Id . § 9.31(b)(4).

Section 9.41(a) of the Code defines the defensive theory of defense of one's own property. Id . § 9.41(a). Under section 9.41(a), "a person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property." Id .

A defendant bears the initial burden of production with regard to a defensive theory. Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 914. This requires the defendant to produce some evidence that supports the particular defense.