Pec v. Brackenbury
[…] (a)-(b).)

In her reply brief, Brackenbury also asserts Evidence Code section 822 precluded Susmilch's testimony. By not raising the argument sooner, Brackenbury has forfeited it. (Nolte v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 1401, 1410.) In any case, that provision is also irrelevant, as it only limits the use of County property assessments in an "eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding," which this case is not. (§ 822, subds. (a)-(b).)

Finally, Brackenbury objects that Susmilch relied on methods for valuation not specifically permitted in Evidence Code sections 815 to 821, code sections specifically governing valuation testimony. Yet the statutory scheme imposes no strict limits. Evidence Code section 814 clearly permits valuation testimony based upon any matter made known to the witnesses, "whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property, including but not limited to the matters listed in Sections 815 to 821, inclusive, unless a witness is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for an opinion." (§ 814, italics added.) Susmilch offered a reasoned explanation for her reduced valuation—the findings of her colleagues and her own evaluation of the property's problems, leaving it for the trier of fact to give it the appropriate weight. (See Bermudez v.