Pease v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Def.'s Br. Regarding Subject Matter Jurisdiction at 1-2, ECF No. 16; Roper Aff. at ¶¶ 7–8, ECF No. 16-1.

See Tex. Ins. Code § 541.60(a)(1) ("It is ... an unfair or deceptive act ... in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured," including "misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue.").

Compl. at ¶¶ 34–39.

Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a) ("Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim ... for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.").

Compl. at ¶¶ 34, 40–42.

On November 5, 2019, State Farm filed the instant motion. The parties' briefing on the motion completed by December 2, 2019. See Pl.'s Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 6; Def.'s Reply to Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 8; Pl.'s Sur-Reply to Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 10.