Pearson v. U.S.
[…] Compl. at 3. According to plaintiff, the publishing company "incorrectly state[s] N.C.G.S. 14-7.1 by substituting the statute's essential elements with elements from habitual felon declaration, causing [plaintiff] to be convicted of violating the habitual felon declaration." Id. In addition to other relief, plaintiff demands a recall of the offending editions of the criminal procedure manuals and a declaration that "all convicted N.C. habitual felons [are] actually innocent of violating N.C.G.S. 14-7.1." Id. at 4.

"Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon. For the purpose of this Article, a felony offense is defined as an offense which is a felony under the laws of the State or other sovereign wherein a plea of guilty was entered or a conviction was returned regardless of the sentence actually imposed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14 7.1.

Plaintiff already has raised the same claim against the same defendants in another federal district court, and the court dismissed the claim as legally frivolous. Pearson v. North Carolina, No. 7:08-cv-00067, 2008 WL 517050, at *1 (W.D.Va. Feb. 25, 2008).