Civil Action No. SA-12-CA-1028-XR
[…] Specifically, contrary to Plaintiffs' position, there is no clear evidence that the IRS rendered a decision on Plaintiffs' refund claims for the 2008 and 2009 tax years within the six-month period. Plaintiffs contend that the oral notification that the claims had been denied, the notice of tax due, and the October 24, 2012 letter are all evidence that the IRS rendered a decision on the Plaintiffs' refund claims. Plaintiffs argue that the statute requires only that a decision be made, and there is no requirement that it be sent by registered or certified mail. However, although § 6532 speaks of a "decision," it also expressly contemplates that disallowance will be communicated by written notice sent by certified or registered mail. See §§ 6532(a)(1), (a)(3)-(4). In fact, § 6532(a)(3) refers to this as a "requirement": "If any person files a written waiver of the requirement that he be mailed a notice of disallowance, the 2-year period prescribed in paragraph (1) shall begin on the date such waiver is filed."
(a) Suits by taxpayers for refund. -