Civil Action No. SA-12-CA-1028-XR
[…] Under § 7422(a), before a taxpayer can bring a refund suit, he or she must first fully pay the assessed tax and file an administrative claim for refund with the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422; see also U.S. v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 532-33 (1995). A claim for refund "must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and the facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof." Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(1). Moreover, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1), "no suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under [section 7422] unless . . . a decision [is rendered] within that time." That is to say, only after the IRS has rendered a decision, or has not acted upon the claim for six months, does the federal district court have subject matter jurisdiction.