No. 2003-CP-01918-COA.
[…] ANALYSIS
I. WHETHER PEARSON'S MOTION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF WAS BARRED AS A SUCCESSIVE WRIT
¶ 6. Pearson eventually appealed his first motion for post-conviction relief, on September 5, 2003. This appeal, however, was not timely filed. Mississippi Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a) requires notice of appeal to be filed within thirty days after the date of the order.
¶ 7. Pearson's second motion for post-conviction relief was filed on September 3, 2003. The circuit court properly dismissed this motion as a successive writ. Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2000) states:
The order as provided in subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article. Excepted from this prohibition is a motion filed pursuant to Section 99-19-57(2), Mississippi Code of 1972, raising the issue of the convict's supervening insanity prior to the execution of a sentence of death. A dismissal or denial of a motion relating to insanity under Section 99-19-57(2), Mississippi Code of 1972, shall be res judicata on the issue and shall likewise bar any second or successive motions on the issue. Likewise excepted from this prohibition are those cases in which the prisoner can demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence. Likewise excepted are those cases in which the prisoner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.
¶ 8. Pearson has made no claims that there has been newly discovered evidence or any intervening decision.