AZIE VERNELL PEARSON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Pearson swung down at Summers with the bar and broke Summers's arm.
The trial court ultimately included instructions in the jury charge on self-defense and provocation. The jury found Pearson guilty of the offense of assault as charged in the information.
Authority
A claim of jury-charge error is reviewed in two steps. See Cortez v. State, 469 S.W.3d 593, 598 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). We first determine whether there is error in the charge. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). If we conclude that there is error in the charge, then we analyze that error for harm. Id.
Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court "shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc.