Pearson v. Sharpe
[…] At that time, Mr. Sharpe asked Ms. Pearson to sign a proposed agreement, which stated that he would give her the truck, plow, and trailer, if she absolved him of his debt. Ms. Pearson declined that offer.

After Ms. Pearson's counsel rested, Mr. Sharpe's counsel moved for judgment. Counsel argued that enforcement of the loan agreement was barred by Md. Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-901, which codifies one aspect of Maryland's Statute of Frauds, and that the elements of unjust enrichment had not been met. The court granted judgment for Mr. Sharpe on both counts.

Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-901 states in pertinent part:

Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:
* * * (3) On any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement.

As to the breach of contract count, the court ruled as follows: