Engle v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 945 So.2d
[…] Although a juror's assurances of impartiality may suggest to a court that the denial of a challenge for cause may be appropriate, such assurances are neither determinative nor definitive. Assurances of impartiality after a proposed juror has announced prejudice [are] questionable at best.
Matarranz v. State, 133 So.3d 473, 484-85 (Fla. 2013) (citations omitted) (quoting Banks v. State, 46 So.3d 989, 995 (Fla. 2010) ). In this case, Juror Ray did not assure impartiality; he did not declare that he could "render an impartial verdict according to the evidence." Cf. § 913.03(10), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("[T]he formation of an opinion or impression regarding the guilt or innocence of the defendant shall not be a sufficient ground for challenge to a juror if he or she declares and the court determines that he or she can render an impartial verdict according to the evidence."). Rather, he declared that he would measure his opinion against the evidence; his opinion remained "a large barrier" in a case like this one. See Kochalka v.