Pearson v. N.Y.C. Health Hosp. Corp.
[…] Opp., at ¶¶ 21-22. It claims, furthermore, that Shanice's medical records are insufficient to provide notice of the claim because they do not demonstrate that Shanice suffered any injuries. Opp., at ¶ 13. Finally, HHC avers that it will be severely prejudiced by the delay because some witnesses are no longer in their employ and the memories of possible witnesses will fade over time. Opp., at ¶ 25.

Analysis

Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-e, a notice of claim in a medical malpractice action against a city must be served within 90 days of the alleged malpractice. Section 50-e(5) authorizes a court, "in its discretion" to extend the time to serve a notice of claim. The extension, however, may not "exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation." General Municipal Law § 50-e(5). Thus, a court generally has discretion to grant a motion to serve a late notice of claim provided that it is made within the one-year-and-90 day statute of limitations. See, General Municipal Law § 50-i (action against public corporation must be commenced "within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based").

The limitation period prescribed by the General Municipal Law, however, is subject to a toll for infancy. See, Henry v. City of New York, 94 N.Y.2d 275, 283 (1999); Sarjoo v. New York City Health and Hosp. Corp., 309 A.D.2d 34, 38 (1st Dept. 2003), l v. denied 1 N.Y.3d 506 (2004).