Pearson v. Lee
[…] (Id. at 6 ¶ 10(e)). Moreover, even if counsel's actions could somehow be construed as deficient, Petitioner cannot satisfy the prejudice prong of theStrickland test. A motion for the destruction of the nontestimonial evidence would not have been granted at the time of Petitioner's criminal prosecution because probable cause then existed to retain the evidence. See, Pearson, 356 N.C. at 24-28;see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-280 (1999) ("If, at the time of the return, probable cause does not exist to believe that the person has committed the offense named in the affidavit or any other offense, the person named in the affidavit is entitled to move that the authorized judge issue an order directing that the products and reports of the nontestimonial identification procedures, and all copies thereof, be destroyed. The motion must, except for good cause shown, be granted.") Moreover, as discussed by the North Carolina Supreme Court in the context of a different issue, the record reveals that there was sufficient evidence to obtain a search warrant for a blood sample even if the NIO evidence had been destroyed.