Pearson v. Elbert
[…] (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp. , supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 381.)

For the same reasons, we must uphold the arbitrators award of commissions to Pearson. The award of commissions was premised on Pearsons rights under sections 8 and 12 of the agreement. Contrary to Elberts argument, under section 12, Pearson remained entitled to commissions owed him even if he was no longer an employee.

Alternatively, Elbert contends that if Pearson was entitled to the damage award, the arbitrators calculation was erroneous and must be corrected under section 1286.6.

Section 1286.6 provides that the court "shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [P] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award . . . ." Elbert argues that the award should have been based on the book value of the POD business as of February 1995 and not October 1997. The arbitrators award, however, was based on the evidence before him.